Thursday, 13 September 2018

DAVIDO, WIZKID, OLAMIDE NOMINATED FOR NIGERIAN ENTERTAINMENT AWARD (FULL LIST)

The organizers of the Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) have announced the nominations for the 2018 edition of the awards, which will hold on November 10 in Washington DC, US.

In this year’s edition, some of our favorites stars like Wizkid, Davido, Tiwa Savage, Yemi Alade, 2Baba, Olamide, Funke Akindele, Omotola Jalade Ekeinde, Adesua Etomi and Odunlade Adekola among others made the nominees list.

The nominees list, which covers over 20 categories was released on Wednesday, September 12, across its various social media platforms.

The award caters for all sections of the entertainment industry, including, music, movies, disc jockeying, record executives, comedy and a category for artistes in the diaspora with five categories dedicated to film and TV.

See the full list below:


ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Similola (Simi)
Sugarcane (Tiwa Savage)
First Daze of Winter (Maleek Berry)
Outside (Burna Boy)
About 30 (Adekunle Gold)
HOTTEST SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Legbegbe (Mr Real)
Science Student (Olamide)
Baba (DJ Spinall x Kizz Daniel)
Assurance (Davido)
Soco (Wizkid)
BEST NEW ACT
Slimcase
Small Doctor
Lady Donli
Dice Ailes
Mr Real
AFROPOP MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Olamide
Wizkid
Davido
Kiss Daniel
2Face
AFROPOP FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Yemi Alade
Tiwa Savage
Seyi Shay
Simi
Niniola
DIASPORA/INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Rotimi (U.S.)
MNEK (U.K.)
Skepta (U.K.)
Kah-lo (U.K.)
J Hus (U.K.)
ALTERNATIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Flavour
Patoranking
Johnny Drille
Adekunle Gold
Zoro Swagbag
MOST PROMISING ACT TO WATCH
Teni
Idowest
Bella Alubo
Wilfresh
Dapo Tu Burna
TRAILBLAZER OF THE YEAR
Maleek Berry
Duncan Mighty
Mayorkun
Mz Kiss
CDQ
BEST MUSIC VIDEO (DIRECTOR)
Malo (by Tiwa, dir: Meji Alabi)
Big Daddy (by Ice Prince, dir: Clarence Peters)
Closer (by Wiz Kid, Dir: Daps)
This is Nigeria (by Falz, dir: Prodigeezy)
Ire (by Adekunle Gold, dir: Aje)
MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Killertunes
Spellz
Fresh
Kriz beat
Philkeyz
Jaypizzle
BEST MALE ARTIST NON NIGERIAN/AFRICA
Sarkodie (GH)
Khaligraph Jones (KQ)
FA (LIB)
Fikfameica (UG)
KiDi (GH)
BEST FEMALE ARTIST NON NIGERIAN / AFRICA
Betty G (ET)
Becca (GH)
Victoria Kimani (KQ)
Sheebah (UG)
Heyden Adama (SL)
COMEDY ACT
Kenny Blaq
Charles Okocha
Lasisi Elenu
Oluwakaponeski
Maraji
FRESHVIBES OF THE YEAR
Squeeze Tarela
Mr Shaa
Kayjay
Peruzzi
Marz Brown
SammyLee
BEST LEAD ROLE IN A FILM (FEMALE)
Adesua Etomi (Wedding Party 2)
Lilian Afegbai (Bound)
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Alter Ego)
Bimbo Ademoye (Back up Wife)
Dakore Akande (Isoken)
Lilian Echelon (Blackrose)
BEST LEAD ROLE IN A FILM (MALE)
Femi Adebayo (Etiko Onigedu)
Blossom Chukwujekwu (The Big Fat Lie)
Kalu Ikeagwu (Benevolence)
Ali Nuhu (Mansoor)
Adebayo Salami (Adaba)
Odunlade Adekola (A Million Baby)
BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR
Alter Ego (Moses Inwang/Esther Eyibio)
Isoken (Jade Osiberu)
Banana Island Ghost (Biola Alabi)
Hakkunde (Oluseyi Amuwa)
Etiko Onigedu (Femi Adebayo)
Children of Mud (Imoh Umoren)
BEST TV SHOW
Papa Ajasco Reloaded
Jenifa Dairies
This Is It
Gina and Friends
Inspector K
BEST LEAD ROLE IN TV
Funke Akindele (Jenifa Dairies)
Eniola Badmus (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
Koye Kekere-Ekun (Inpector K)
Aborisade Motunrayo (Jenifa Dairies)
Kunle Idowu (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
Lilian Esoro (3 is A crowd)
BEST LEAD ROLE IN FILM (NON NIGERIAN)
Chris Attoh (Esohe)
Cindy Sanyu (Bella)
Rushabiro Raymond (The Torture)
Adjetey Anang (Keteke)
Nyce Wanjeri (Auntie Boss)
Pearl Thusi (Catching Feelings)
BEST WORLD DJS
DJ Brave
DJ TTB
DJ Buka
DJ Dee Money
DJ Jamstar
DJ Expressions
BEST DJ SINGLES OF THE YEAR
DJ E Cool (Ada ft. Davido)
DJ Spinall (Baba ft Kizz Daniel)
DJ Xclusive (Shempe ft Mz Kiss/Slimcase)
DJ Cuppy (Fight ft Mr Eazi)
DJ Enimoney (Diet ft Tiwa/Reminisce/Slimcase)
DJ Consequence (Do Like This ft Tiwa/Mystro)
RADIO ON AIR PERSONALITIES OF THE YEAR
Moet (Soundcity)
Tisan (Raypower)
Adeshope (Beat FM)
Sophia Anidugbe (Cool FM)
Jennifer Nzewunwah (Kiss FM)




No comments:

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...